The Barking Owl is a stealthy predator of the night. This comes with its inherent problems, one of which is being able to locate prey. In Australia you can basically break down our owl species into two groups. The "seeing owls" Ninox genus, and the "hearing owls" Tyto genus. Basically this means that the hearing owls tend to hunt under the cover of darkness later in the night and use their sensitive hearing to locate their prey, and the seeing owls hunt during the dawn and dusk periods relying more so on their excellent vision. This "seeing owl" group is the one in which the Barking Owl belongs to.
Designed for stealth the Barking Owl, like most owls, has developed the ability for silent flight. The trailing edge of all of this birds feathers are actually softened to reduce the noise of the air rushing over the feather whilst it is on the hunt. This unique adaptation allows the owls to move swiftly and silently through the canopy of many of Australia's open woodland forests searching for food and defending its territory. Their name comes from their call which sounds very similar to your basic dog bark and can be heard all year round and even on very overcast days.
Like the majority of our raptors, these owls will define themselves a territory in which they may make several nesting locations in large tree hollows and defend it fiercely from others. These territories have been known to range in size from as small as 30 hectares up to almost 200 hectares.
With very large forward facing eyes, the Barking Owl is going to be searching the forests for a range of prey items from rodents through to possums and occasionally birds.
Barking Owls pair for life with there being almost no difference between males and females apart from a slight size variation.
When it comes around to breeding season in July through to November, their call has been known to change into a very loud, high pitched, tremulous scream which has led to some referring to them as the "screaming-woman bird". Only laying once each year, the Barking Owl female will produce two to three eggs which will hatch in approximately 38 days with the chicks leaving the nest as early as seven weeks old. A very well adapted Australian species, the Barking Owl has also learnt to co exist in many of Australia's country towns.
Barking Owls are not listed as threatened on the Australian Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999. However, their conservation status varies from state to state within Australia.
Barking Owl Profiles
Age: 8 Years (DOB 30/9/2005)
Nuebi is our very handsome Barking Owl that just loves a good scratch. He was born in September 2005 and has been with us ever since.
He gets super excited before flying in our 'Bird of Prey' show and just loves to fly through the crowd. He is an extremely agile flier and will certainly get very close. Everyone just loves looking into his staring bright yellow eyes.
Nuebi is able to turn his head 270 degrees in either direction and almost upside down, this is because those amazing yellow eyes are fixed in his head and he needs to be able to turn that head to see what's going on around him. If you're lucky you might even get to hear him bark!